News

Rabi Crops Sowing Crosess 590 Lakh Hectares

Rabi CropsAs per preliminary reports received from the States, the total area sown under Rabi crops as on 28th  January, 2015 stands at 591.51 lakh hectares.

Wheat has been sown/transplanted in 292.52 lakh hectares, pulses in 139.08 lakh hectares, coarse cereals in 60.08 lakh hectares. Area sown under oilseeds is 77.43 lakh hectares and Rice is 22.41 lakh hectares.

The area sown so far and that sown during last year this time is as follows:

Lakh hectare

CropArea sown in 2015-16Area sown in 2014-15
Wheat292.52305.94
Pulses139.08143.01
Coarse Cereals60.0856.76
Oilseeds77.4379.51
Rice22.4124.08
Total591.51609.31

 

Click to comment
To Top