News

Govt introduces Mid Day Meal Scheme in Drought-Hit Areas

Drought-Hit AreasThe Mid Day Meal Guidelines envisage serving of mid day meals in elementary schools during summer vacation in areas which are formally notified by the concerned State Governments as drought affected. The number of days on which meals are to be served during summer vacation are decided by the State Governments concerned. The Programme Approval Board of the Mid Day Meal Scheme has approved a programme for Rs.726.34 crore with Central assistance component of Rs. 468.89 crore in respect of drought affected areas of 9 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Odisha, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh for the summer vacation of 2016.

Under the Mid Day Meal Scheme, an amount of Rs. 2215 crore has already been released to the States during April, 2016 as part of the first installment for the year 2016-17. In addition, an amount of Rs. 211.67 crore has been released to 8 States for serving mid day meals during summer vacation in drought affected areas. State-wise details are as under:

S.No.StatesNo. of drought affected districtsNo. of children proposed to be coveredCentral assistance approved
(Rs. in lakh)
Fund released
under MDMS in 2016-17 so far (Rs. in lakh)
      1.Karnataka2728073885582.542791.27
      2.Madhya Pradesh4136144057515.093757.55
      3.Chhattisgarh2525815214058.652029.33
      4.Maharashtra2222948024615.602307.80
      5.Rajasthan1915620892371.531185.77
      6.Telangana711019702122.271061.14
      7.Uttar Pradesh50699181313453.416726.71
      8.Andhra Pradesh1013190592615.471307.74
      9.Odisha*2729740794555.12--
Total2282524712646889.6821167.28

     *approved on 4.5.2016

Click to comment
To Top